Privacy Statement

We at Washglade Limited T/A Heat Merchants Group ("Tubs & Tiles") with registered offices at Muirfield Drive, Naas Road, Dublin 12, Ireland, are committed to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to us.

This Privacy Statement sets out:

  • what information we collect (or that you provide to us);
  • how we collect it;
  • what we do with it; and
  • how we protect this information.

Your personal data is processed in accordance with Irish and European data protection law.

What information do we collect?

We obtain personal information about you if you choose to provide it when you contact us. By registering and/or submitting personal information to Tubs & Tiles, you are also agreeing to the use of this information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

How will information about you be used?

Tubs & Tiles complies with its obligations under Data Protection law by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Personal information which you supply to us may be used for the following purposes:

  • to process your order;
  • to provide the services you requested;
  • to respond to your query;
  • to send you email marketing communications about other products and services we think may be of interest to you (only if you have provided us with your consent)
What is the legal basis for processing your information?

We rely on a number of legal bases to collect, share and use personal data for the purposes in order to ensure that your personal data is processed in a fair, lawful and transparent manner.

The legal basis which we rely on for processing your personal data are;

  1. Your consent
  2. Performance of a contract with you as a customer
Sharing your information

We will not share your information with any third parties unless one of the following conditions applies:

  • as required by law, any applicable regulation to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves or others;
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud or respond to a government request;
  • if Tubs & Tiles is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, to any prospective seller or buyer of all (or part of) our business or assets. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information;
  • if you have given your consent to pass your personal data to third-party marketing companies who might contact you on Tubs & Tiles behalf with information about products and services of Tubs & Tiles which may be of interest to you.
Where do we store your personal data?

Information we collect will not be processed in or transferred to any country or territory outside of the European Economic Area. If we undertake international transfers in the future, you will be contacted before any such transfer takes place with the following information:

  • Details regarding the transfer to the third country
  • What safeguards are in place
Security

The security of your personal data is important to us. We restrict access to personal information to Tubs & Tiles employees, contractors and processors who have a requirement to process your personal information.

What are your rights?

You have rights in relation to the data that we process about you. We have listed those rights below.

  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restriction of processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object to processing
  • The right to withdraw consent where that consent is the basis for processing
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact our data protection team/officer using the contact details listed below.

If you wish to contact the supervisory authority to lodge a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data. You can contact the Irish Data Protection Commission at www.dataprotection.ie

You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority specifically in the member state where you habitually reside or place of the alleged infringement if you consider we have infringed your data protection rights.

How long do we keep your personal data?

Tubs & Tiles  will retain your data for specified periods of time depending on the nature and type of processing. Once these retention periods have expired, Tubs & Tiles undertakes to anonymise, destroy or delete your personal data. We will only process your data for as long as is necessary to meet the purposes for which it was collected. 

Marketing

We may contact you with information about our products and services through email, phone or post. All such communications will come from Tubs & Tiles or our selected marketing partners.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to third party marketing companies. You will also be given the opportunity on every email communication that we or our trusted partners send you to indicate that you no longer wish to receive our or their direct marketing material.

What cookies do we use?

Tubs & Tiles uses cookies to enhance our users' experience and to develop our products and services.

For further information, see our Cookie Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Our Privacy Statement will change from time to time and any changes will be updated on this page.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about how we process your data, you can contact us at dataprotection@heatmerchants.ie or write to: Data Protection Lead, Heat Merchants Group, Moydrum Road, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.